NHL team styles: 5-on-5 chances for and against, 2026–27
Every team's 5-on-5 expected goals for and against per 60 minutes through Nov 1, and every skater's on-ice rates. Best expected-goal share: CAR 59.9%, NJD 59.0%, UTA 57.7%.
Teams at 5-on-5
| Team | Expected goals for per 60 | Expected goals against per 60 | Expected-goal share | Minutes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Hurricanes | 3.27 | 2.19 | 59.9% | 706 |
| New Jersey Devils | 2.97 | 2.06 | 59.0% | 699 |
| Utah Mammoth | 3.06 | 2.25 | 57.7% | 681 |
| Vegas Golden Knights | 2.78 | 2.31 | 54.6% | 756 |
| Minnesota Wild | 2.68 | 2.24 | 54.5% | 709 |
| Detroit Red Wings | 2.69 | 2.27 | 54.2% | 671 |
| Pittsburgh Penguins | 3.05 | 2.65 | 53.5% | 678 |
| Colorado Avalanche | 2.80 | 2.47 | 53.1% | 681 |
| Montréal Canadiens | 2.73 | 2.42 | 53.1% | 638 |
| Tampa Bay Lightning | 2.77 | 2.46 | 53.0% | 614 |
| Florida Panthers | 2.41 | 2.14 | 53.0% | 619 |
| Boston Bruins | 2.80 | 2.50 | 52.8% | 728 |
| Buffalo Sabres | 2.68 | 2.45 | 52.2% | 669 |
| St. Louis Blues | 2.58 | 2.40 | 51.8% | 681 |
| New York Rangers | 2.61 | 2.44 | 51.7% | 681 |
| Ottawa Senators | 2.42 | 2.32 | 51.1% | 684 |
| Washington Capitals | 3.03 | 2.91 | 51.0% | 562 |
| Dallas Stars | 2.17 | 2.12 | 50.6% | 674 |
| New York Islanders | 2.58 | 2.52 | 50.6% | 661 |
| Edmonton Oilers | 2.23 | 2.33 | 48.8% | 679 |
| Nashville Predators | 2.61 | 2.78 | 48.5% | 676 |
| Los Angeles Kings | 2.31 | 2.47 | 48.3% | 624 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets | 2.25 | 2.45 | 47.8% | 593 |
| Calgary Flames | 2.50 | 2.72 | 47.8% | 692 |
| Seattle Kraken | 2.30 | 2.70 | 46.1% | 685 |
| Toronto Maple Leafs | 2.26 | 2.70 | 45.6% | 753 |
| Winnipeg Jets | 2.18 | 2.67 | 44.9% | 686 |
| Anaheim Ducks | 2.42 | 3.00 | 44.7% | 608 |
| San Jose Sharks | 2.22 | 3.12 | 41.5% | 706 |
| Chicago Blackhawks | 2.14 | 3.08 | 41.0% | 674 |
| Vancouver Canucks | 2.00 | 3.11 | 39.2% | 766 |
| Philadelphia Flyers | 1.83 | 2.94 | 38.3% | 711 |